Site Map Site Map Prospective Students Current Students Alumni Business and Community Contact Us
Home
About SGTC
Admissions
Financial Aid
Catalog/Student Handbook
Programs of Study
Faculty & Staff
On-line Learning
Campus Life
Adult Literacy/GED
Continuing Education
Foundation
space
Academic Calendar
<<
NOVEMBER 2014
>>
S
M
T
W
T
F
S

Current News

Subscribe To the SGTC Weekly Newsletter     
Main News Page    

SGTC announces Spring Semester 2013 President's List
South Georgia Technical College President Sparky Reeves announced that the following area students were named to the South Georgia Technical College President’s List for Spring Semester 2013.

In order to qualify for the President’s List, a student must be enrolled full time, be a regular admitted student, be enrolled in a diploma or degree program, and have a 4.0 GPA for that semester’s coursework. There were 108 students from SGTC’s Americus and Crisp County Campuses who qualified.

Bibb County: Marquavious D. Majors of Macon, Motorsports Vehicle Technology.

Carroll County: Hanson Uvon Sevy of Carrolton, Aviation Maintenance Technology.

Crisp County: John Samuel Allen of Cordele, Computer Information Systems; Kermit George Boreland of Cordele, Aircraft Structural Technology; Tabatha Nicole Bullington of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Lorenza M. Byron of Cordele, Air Conditioning Technology; Natasha Comeans Coleman of Cordele, Early Childhood Care and Education; Larabia Demetrius Dawson of Cordele, Computer Information Systems; Tia Monique Edwards of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Jennifer Marie Gibeck of Cordele, Early Childhood Care and Education; Michael Jerry Goodroe of Cordele, Criminal Justice Technology; Trisha Ann Grant of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Darryl Keith Harris of Cordele, Air Conditioning Technology; Travis G. Henson of Cordele, Computer Information Systems; Channing Adam Hinds of Cordele, Aircraft Structural Technology; Ashley Michelle Hughes of Cordele, Practical Nursing; Kimberlee V. Newbern of Cordele, Accounting; Lucille Porter-Montford of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Nicholas Edward Rachels of Cordele, Computer Information Systems; Qwaneshia K. Roberson of Cordele, Early Childhood Care and Education; Elizabeth Alice Smith of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Blake Jacob Spurling of Cordele, Computer Information Systems; Tammy Renee’ Spurling of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology; Tina W. Supers of Cordele, Accounting; Julian H. Taylor of Arabi, Air Conditioning Technology; and Mallory Elizabeth Wright of Cordele, Business Administrative Technology.

Decatur County: Garrett Lambert of Bainbridge, Electrical Systems Technology.

Dekalb County: Renee’ Goodridge of Lithonia, Cosmetology.

Dooly County: Kenneth Claude Beavers of Vienna, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Sandra Cruz of Vienna, Business Administrative Technology; Rachael C. Donley of Vienna, Early Childhood Care and Education; Tamecka L. Furlow of Vienna, Medical Assisting; Reba J. Hawkins of Vienna, Accounting; and Stephanie Young of Vienna, Early Childhood Care and Education.

Fulton County: Kyle M. Fish of Roswell, Heavy Equipment Dealers Service Technology.

Houston County: Tiffany Paul of Perry, Practical Nursing; Matthew T. Purvis of Bonaire, Electrical Systems Technology; and Dorothy A. Rhodes of Elko, Culinary Arts.

Lee County: Jonathan E. Douglas of Smithville, Aviation Maintenance Technology; and Shawn M. Penney of Leesburg, Aircraft Structural Technology.

Macon County: Francisco Alvarez of Montezuma, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Ethan E. Johnson of Oglethorpe, Criminal Justice Technology; Jenilee C. Johnson of Oglethorpe, Culinary Arts; and Richard Daniel Stafford of Marshallville, Aircraft Structural Technology.

Marion County: Armenta Alicia Battle of Buena Vista, Cosmetology; Justin Scott Campbell of Buena Vista, Drafting Technology; Tia Michele Champion of Buena Vista, Early Childhood Care and Education; Mason C. Crowden of Buena Vista, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Brent G. Leach of Buena Vista, Aviation Maintenance Technology; and Susan D. Mathews of Buena Vista, Accounting.

Newton County: Brandon D. Douglas-Thompson of Covington, Culinary Arts.

Randolph County: Kyle A. Melton of Cuthbert, Diesel Equipment Technology.

Schley County: Jacob Riley Benford of Ellaville, Aircraft Structural Technology; Anthony Eugene Bobbitt of Ellaville, Criminal Justice Technology; Tammy Denise Carpenter of Ellaville, Business Administrative Technology; Tomomi I. Colquitt of Ellaville, Practical Nursing; Alexander Kowaliuk of Ellaville, Aircraft Structural Technology; Ty A. Smith of Ellaville, Culinary Arts; Jarrett Michael Tuning of Ellaville, Aviation Maintenance Technology; and Jacob Ross Tyree of Ellaville, Criminal Justice Technology.

Stewart County: Shyneice Seay of Lumpkin, Early Childhood Care and Education.

Sumter County: Alexandre Anischenko of Americus, Avionics Maintenance Technology; Correlius Menquel Barker of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; Lameka D. Battle of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; Lameka D. Battle of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; Jami N. Birney of Leslie, Practical Nursing; John Micahel Breivogel of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; John Brooks of Americus, Computer Information Systems; Jou Louise Bruce of Americus, Early Childhood Care and Education; Nicholas Malcolm Dayhoff of Americus, Motorsports Vehicle Technology; Olivia Rena Floyd of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; Jesse Daniel Grant of Americus, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Benjamin Sanford Hargrove of Americus, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Cescily Olivia Ivory of Americus, Early Childhood Care and Education; Sha’Kia Johnson of Americus, Aircraft Structural Technology; Robert Dwight Koopal of Americus, Electronics Technology; Brenda R. Lane of Americus, Medical Assisting; Ashley R. Lindsey of Americus, Practical Nursing; Cathy Joyce Mathis of Americus, Medical Assisting; Julia Tiffany Mathis of Americus, Cosmetology; Chase Corbin McKinnon of Americus, Aviation Maintenance Technology; Jennifer Lynn Moore of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology; LaQuetha Shontrell Nelms of Americus, Early Childhood Care and Education; Kimberly Lyn Norris of Americus, Avionics Maintenance Technology; Mary E. Nucamendi Solis of Americus, Business Administrative Technology; Angela Yvette Phillips of Cobb, Accounting; Patricia V. Phillips of Cobb, Business Administrative Technology; Jake Evan Pittman of Leslie, Machine Tool Technology; Jordan N. Rooks of Americus, Cosmetolog; Nathen E. Shurtleff of Americus, Computer Information Systems; Jacob C. Smith of Americus, Motorsports Vehicle Technology; Mattie D. Smith of Americus, Culinary Arts; Dannie Lee Stewart of Americus, Air Conditioning Technology; LaTwinthia M. Tarver-Rhyme of Americus, Early Childhood Care and Education; Randy Alan Vanderwilt of Americus, Machine Tool Technology; Christina Michelle Waters of Americus, Accounting; and Marc Anthony Waymon of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology.

Talbot County: Jonathan E. Harrington of Box Springs, Welding and Joining Technology; and Elizabeth Louise Oliver of Talbotton, Aviation Maintenance Technology.

Taylor County: Michael B. Lorch of Mauk, Automotive Technology; and Matthew B. Rustin of Mauk, Aviation Maintenance Technology.

Terrell County: David P. Dacalio of Dawson, Welding and Joining Technology; and Diamond A. Walton of Parrott, Criminal Justice Technology.

Webster County: Lovie B. Foster of Preston, Early Childhood Care and Education.

Wilcox County: Melanie Lou Baker of Rochelle, Business Administrative Technology; Repondsia Lawson Thompson of Pitts, Computer Information Systems; and Alicia West of Rochelle, Medical Assisting.

Worth County: Brian Johnson of Warwick, Computer Information Systems.

Out of State: Christopher B. Andrews of Phenix City, Alabama, Heavy Equipment Dealers Service Technology; Timothy Kyle Gray of Smiths Station, Alabama, Heavy Equipment Dealers Service Technology; and Cody D. Richardson of Johnson City, Tennessee, Heavy Equipment Dealers Service Technology.

Copyright © 2014 South Georgia Technical College. All Rights Reserved
Non-Discrimination Disclaimer

Website Design by Harrison Morgan Design - Web Programming by Chuck Ebbets